Home Divorce
[…] Back to Top

Grounds for Divorce

Pennsylvania recognizes both no-fault and fault-based grounds for divorce. No-fault grounds include mutual consent and irretrievable breakdown, allowing couples to part ways amicably. On the other hand, fault-based grounds, such as adultery, desertion, cruelty, and more, involve specific instances of marital misconduct.

Back to Top

Separation in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania does not recognize a legal separation. However, pursuant to Pennsylvania’s divorce statute § 3301, a divorce on “irretrievable breakdown” grounds requires the parties to have been living separate and apart for at least one year.

Pennsylvania statute § 3103 defines “separate and apart” to mean “cessation of cohabitation, whether living in the same residence or not. In the event a complaint in divorce is filed and served, it shall be presumed that the parties commenced to live separate and apart not later than the date that the complaint was served.”

As a result, the concept of “legal separation” does not refer to an actual legal status for married couples. Rather, it is simply one of many possible reasons for obtaining a divorce decree on the grounds that there was an irretrievable breakdown of the marriage.

Back to Top